GLUCONOLACTONEMoisturising, Chelating, Skin protecting
Serum sensitive skin formula
Entry Level C sensitive skin formula
Part of our preservative in skin care system used in conjunction with sodium anisate.
Gluconolatone a polyhydroxy acid (PHA), offers all the benefits of AHAs but it is gentle to the skin and is suitable for sensitive skin.
In skin care products, gluconolactone can serve either as an active ingredient (an ingredient that is included in a formula to provide benefits for the skin) or as an additive (an ingredient that is included to help improve the overall quality of the product). As an active ingredient, gluconolactone is often added to formulas because of its skin-conditioning properties.
This ingredient is an acid, but slightly gentler on the skin than acids you might have heard of, for example lactic or glycolic acid. Those with sensitive or very mature skin might prefer gluconolocatone as it is milder and kinder.
- keeps the moisture
- Reacts and forms complexes with metal ions which could affect the stability and/or appearance of cosmetics
- approved for certified natural cosmetics
- helps to avoid damaging effects on the skin caused by external influences